Privacy Policy

 

About this policy

Ready Set Funds Management (“we”, “us”) recognizes the importance of safeguarding investors’ (“you”, “your”) privacy and is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles which set the standard for how organizations should deal with personal information. Any personal information we collect will be handled in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) outlined in the Privacy Act and any applicable state or territory legislation.

 

Privacy law is regulated by the Australian Information Commissioner. Further information about privacy legislation can be obtained from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at: www.oaic.gov.au

Purpose

This privacy policy sets out how Ready Set Funds Management and associated entities complies with its obligations under the Privacy Act regarding the management of personal information.

 

Policy

  • We respect your privacy

Ready Set Funds Management is committed to maintaining the privacy of your personal information. This policy sets out how we collect, use and manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and APPs contained therein.

 

  • Collection of personal information

The Privacy Act defines personal information as “information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.” Ready Set Funds Management will only collect personal information necessary to deliver our services and conduct the business activities that support this.

The type of information collected by us will depend upon your relationship with Ready Set Funds Management and may include:  name and title, address, contact details, detail on entities through which you invest, date of birth, bank account details, Taxation Identification Number e.g. Tax File Number, and other information relevant to the relationship of the individual with Ready Set Funds Management.

 

  • Information collected on our website

In common with many websites, we may collect aggregated information which tells us about visitors to the Ready Set Funds Management site, but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of the Ready Set Funds Management website are most commonly accessed. This information is used by us, to help to administer and improve the Ready Set Funds Management website. The Ready Set Funds Management website may use “cookies”. Cookies are small files which are stored on a user's computer. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and website, and can be accessed either by the web server or the client computer. This allows the server to deliver a page tailored to a particular user, or the page itself can contain some script which is aware of the data in the cookie, and so is able to carry information from one visit to the website (or related site) to the next. Cookies may also be used to manage security and store information about the type of browser being used. With most internet browsers, users can erase cookies from their computer, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, some parts of the Ready Set Funds Management site may not function fully for users who disallow cookies.

 

  • Methods of collecting personal information

Ready Set Funds Management collects most personal information directly. For example, we will collect personal information when an investor applies for or uses a product or service or talks to us in person, or on the phone. Ready Set Funds Managements also collects information electronically. For instance, when an investor visits our website, or if we receive electronic correspondence from an investor.

Sometimes Ready Set Funds Managements collects personal information about an investor from other people or organisations. This may happen without the investor’s direct involvement. For instance, Ready Set Funds Management may collect personal information about you from: publicly available sources of information, such as public registers; investor’s representatives (including legal advisers, mortgage brokers, executors, administrators, guardians, trustees, attorneys, etc); other organisations, who jointly with us, provide products or services to you; commercial information service providers, such as companies that provide fraud prevention reports.

 

  • Use of personal information

Ready Set Funds Management uses personal information to provide services. We may also use personal information to notify individuals of information and opportunities they may be interested in. De-identified data may be used to meet regulatory and funding requirements or for the purposes of internal reporting and improvement of services. Where not previously requested, and in accordance with Privacy legislation, we may use personal information to communicate with individuals through newsletters or direct marketing. All such communications will provide an option to opt out or unsubscribe.

 

  • Security of personal information

Ready Set Funds Management will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Personal information, held by Ready Set Funds Management, is stored electronically in secure databases, or where retention of hard copy documents is required, in secure filing systems. Only authorised Ready Set Funds Management personnel are provided with access to individuals’ personal information. Where personal information is no longer required by the Ready Set Funds Management, or where required by law, Ready Set Funds Management will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify information in accordance with legal requirements for retention and disposal.

 

  • Data Breach Notification

Ready Set Funds Management accepts its obligation to keep personal information safe and is open and transparent in how data is handled. In the event that personal data systems are breached, data is misused or lost, then Ready Set Funds Management will take all reasonable and practicable means to contact individuals whose personal information is involved.  Ready Set Funds Management will advise such individuals of the extent of the data breach (if known) and advise individuals of the most appropriate means of regaining control of their information in an effort to limit the personal impact of the breach.  If appropriate, Ready Set Funds Management will also report any breach of data to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

  • Access and correction

Individuals may request access to the personal information Ready Set Funds Management holds about them. Where reasonable and practicable to do so, and in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act, Ready Set Funds Management will provide supervised access to an individual’s personal information. Requests to access personal information must be made in writing, either by email or hard copy. Corrections or updates to personal information supplied by clients or their authorised representatives must be made by the individual or their authorised representative. In all cases, Ready Set Funds Management staff must be satisfied changes are authorised by the individual in question. Requests to change personal information supplied by clients or their authorised representative will be actioned as a priority.

 

  • Disclosure of personal information overseas

Ready Set Funds Management may outsource technological or administrative projects to overseas providers where local services are unavailable or cost prohibitive. We may also disclose personal information to a financial institution which an investor holds an account with overseas, where an investor have given Ready Set Funds Management permission to make enquiries on investor’s behalf.

In such cases, Ready Set Funds Management will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs.  

 

  • Review and improvement

Ready Set Funds Management may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to legislation or internal process improvements. An up to date copy of this policy will be maintained on the Ready Set Funds Management website which can be accessed via this link: www/readyset.melbourne/privacy-policy

 

  • Complaints and enquiries

If you wish to make a complaint about a possible breach of privacy or how Ready Set Funds Management have handled your personal information, please contact us on (03) 90212466 during business hours or by email fund@rsapt.com

Ready Set Funds Management will acknowledge your complaint in a prompt manner and investigate. We will contact you to advise the outcome and aim to resolve the complaint within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also be able to lodge a complaint with the OAIC.

Definitions

 

Australian Privacy Principles (APPs): principles pertaining to the handling of personal information as set out in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) (Reform Act).

 

OAIC: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The OAIC is responsible for Privacy, Freedom of Information and information policy.

 

Ready Set Funds Management: Ready Set Funds Management Limited (ACN 633 166 873)

This information is general information only and does not take your personal needs, objectives and circumstances into account. It is important for you to consider the Information Memorandum for the Fund if you are a wholesale investor or the Product Disclosure Statement issued by Primary Securities Ltd for Class N of Primary Investment Board if you are a retail investor in deciding whether to invest, or to continue to invest, in the Fund or Class N as the case may be.You can read the Information Memorandum or the Product Disclosure Statement on our website or ask for a copy from the Trustee.

© 2020 by Ready Set Funds Management

  • White LinkedIn Icon
  • White Facebook Icon